Interpreture has created this privacy policy to clearly explain how data collected on this website is used, and provide users with various options and resources to control their settings or change their preferences. We deeply value your right to privacy and security, which is why we are committed to continually reviewing our practices and minimising personal data collection.

Summary

Interpreture does not use targeted adverts and has taken many steps to limit the collection of any data, including personally identifiable information. The majority of non-personal data collected when simply browsing the website is for the purposes of site metrics and page view tracking. Personal information is only collected upon specific submission by users, such as when commenting, or when you specifically opt in.

Cookies are used for the provision of non-personalised adverts (for EEA residents), remembering your cookie acceptance options, website performance and collection of site metrics and page view tracking.

Contents

  • What information is collected and why?
  • How are Cookies used?
  • How long is information kept?
  • What about external links and third party services?
  • How can I opt out?
  • How can I contact you?
  • How can I access my information?
  • Changes to the Privacy Policy

What information is collected and why?

Website Statistics

When you visit and browse the website, information is collected by using cookies. These track page views, content, loading time and searches in order for us to improve the content we offer and better prepare the website for peak traffic periods, as we understand the importance of being able to access Interpreture reliably throughout exam periods, etc. This is achieved using services from Google Analytics.

Advertising

Adverts are shown on Interpreture in order to help cover our costs. These are currently provided by Google and their trusted third party partners as part of the Google Adsense service. These use cookies to provide essential ad functionality, such as registering clicks in order for us to be paid. 

We have specifically turned off interest based advertising for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) to prevent any further use of cookies or your information. Please click here to learn more about advertising on Interpreture.

The Facebook Pixel tracking code is also used for the purposes of tracking conversions between any advertising Interpreture uses on Facebook and website views.

Commenting

When you leave a comment or response on our content, your IP address is automatically collected. This is for the purposes of preventing spam and abusive comments on the website as part of our moderation procedure.

Any other information you submit in your comment is optional and in the case it is approved it will be made public for other users. Comments which fail our moderation procedure will not be published. Please click here to learn more about our comment moderation policy and e-privacy suggestions.

Submitting Forms

All contact forms submitted are entirely private and won’t be accessible by other visitors. Only website administrators have access to private information submitted in contact forms and comments (which is optional).

Voting in Polls

When you vote in an Interpreture poll, your IP address will be collected. This is to ensure that votes are accurately and consistently logged. This data is secured and cannot be accessed without authorisation. No additional information is collected.

How are Cookies used?

Cookies are small files that are transferred to your computer via your web browser (if enabled) so that we can collect certain information. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Keeping track of advertisements and providing their functionality (and personalised ads for users outside of the EEA)
  • Understanding your cookie preference when using our website
  • Compiling data to better understand site traffic and demographics so as to improve the experience of visitors

We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf, most notably Google and Facebook.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Disabling cookies may affect your site experience, however every effort has been made to minimise any potential impact.

We do not sell or trade personal information collected via cookies. However, this information may be used by Google and other trusted third parties to provide relevant information and advertising, and provide us with detailed web traffic data. Information collected by Google is subject to their own user agreements, which can be viewed at their website. You are also able to change your settings on how Google may track your visits in your Google Account settings.

We also utilise the Facebook Inc Conversion Tracking Pixel service, which allows us to track the effectiveness of any Facebook advertising we conduct and our overall interaction between Facebook users and Interpreture visitors. The collected data remains anonymous, meaning that we do not see the personal data of any individual user. Information collected by Facebook is subject to their own user agreements, and you can view more details about how Facebook manages your data and their Data Use Policy by clicking here (external link).

How long is information kept?

Data collected by Google Analytics is stored for 14 months after first visiting Interpreture and is then deleted – this is the minimum period of time available using this software. Your data is not used to provide display and search remarking adverts. We currently enable Google reporting on age, demographics and interests to help understand our users better and provide relevant content.

When submitting a comment, your IP address is stored for one month and is then automatically deleted. Comments which are approved and published will be stored and available indefinitely. Any comments which fail our moderation process will be hidden and deleted after one month.

Forms are stored for as long as is necessary to respond to them, or to act as records, in which case they may be stored indefinitely.

For poll votes, your IP address will be stored while the poll is taking votes – at most one month – after which it will be deleted.

What about external links and third party services?

We may occasionally link to third party affiliate services on our website. Any external website will have a different privacy policy and terms of use, which we have no control over and therefore have no responsibility or liability over these websites. Some links may be sponsored and provide us with revenue when they are clicked on, or the linked product is purchased.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy. Advertising features enabled include:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
  • Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data for advertising purposes, including the collection of data via advertising cookies and identifiers

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

How can I opt out?

You can decide not to accept cookies from Interpreture by changing your browser settings or using private browsing. In addition, you can set preferences for how Google uses your information for advertising by going to the Google Ad Settings page of your Google Account settings. Alternatively you can opt out by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on (external link).

You can adjust your Facebook Advertising Settings so as to not have your Facebook data used or collated in relation to your visits to this website by clicking here (external link).

Comments and form submissions are entirely optional so you can opt out by not submitting them.

How can I access my information?

You have the right to request a copy of your personal information by contacting us. In the vast majority of cases, Interpreture will not hold any personally identifiable information. However, you can still request your information and we will look to see if we hold any, and provide a copy if we do.

You can also request that your data be amended, deleted, and any other right as part of the General Data Protection Regulation. Click here to learn more at the Information Commissioner’s Office website (external link).

How can I contact you?

If you have any queries regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us using the following email address: contact@interpreture.com

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed and as such may change from time to time. This policy was last updated on 12th October 2018. The purposes of the most recent amendment was add information about data collected when you vote in a poll on the Interpreture website.

Privacy Policy change log:

  • 12th October 2018 – Information on voting in polls
  • 19th May 2018 – GDPR updates and additions
  • 19th April 2018 – GDPR preparation updates